Wednesday, February 20, 2013

Scenes I want from 'Catching Fire'

I think everybody knows how much I adore 'The Hunger Games' trilogy, especially
the middle book, 'Catching Fire'. I just can't shut up about it. This is just like when
I was spazzing about 'The Dark Materials' series a few years back. Good times,
good times.

And my flames were reignited when I read about the 10 scenes picked by readers
that they want it to be filmed here, I had to make a post of it too. Hence, I present
you my top 10 scenes I would like to see.

10. The Tour

District 11, please. I wanna see the dynamic of Katniss and Peeta and their
compassion and how Katniss tries to covince the people that the end of
their hunger games was all love story, nothing about rebellion. I mean
pretending to be sweethearts but the guy doesn't know the reason for it?
Pure drama material. Shut up and take my money!

9. When Katniss discovers she's going back into the Game

I wanna hear these words from Haymitch
"You could live a thousand lifetimes and still not deserve him"
My crack. Really.

8. Arena Force Field

I wanna see Katniss freaks out. And Peeta's deadpan joke.

7. The Whipping

Because of the heartbreak Peeta would feel seeing the girl he
likes sacrifices herself for another guy. AH THE FEELS

6. Every scene that has Snow and Katniss

Cuz I love me some good ol' fight. Snow threatening Katniss and she in turn
becomes defiant? PURE AWESOMENESS

5. The Wedding Dress

I wanna see it turns into a mockingjay. BURN BABY BURN

6. Haymitch's Quarter Quell

Because I adore Haymitch and it should be pretty awesome
and explain much about his current condition. Oh and Maysilee!

5. Katniss spending time with Peeta

They burn the scene over 9000. Oh and this quote by Peeta,
"I wish I could freeze this moment, right here, right now, and live in it forever."

4. Peeta gives Katniss the pearl

Cuz cuz Peeta says "I don't want you forgetting how different our circumstances are. 
If you die, and I live, there's no life for me at all back in District Twelve. You're 
my whole life." Peeta says. "I would never be happy again. It's different for you. 
I'm not saying it wouldn't be hard. But there are other people who'd make your life 
worth living."

and Katnis realizes,
 "I realise only one person will be damaged beyond repair if Peeta dies. Me."

3. Finnick Odair

Cuz he's delish. And fantastic too a character. Swoon. Oh, did I mention
a trident. Badass.

2. Johanna Mason

So cool. And terribly strong. Yay! Oh did I mention an axe?
Triple badass.

1. Katniss screams and attacks Haymitch after realising he used her
    and Peeta and left Peeta to Capitol

OMG I can just imagine how Jennifer Lawrence would do this.
It would be fantastic!! Can't Wait!! All the angst and hurt and emo
and mental and grief plus Haymitch's regret.

Can u guess who they are? I think from left, Wiress, Beetee, Enobaria, Johanna Mason, Finnick, Peeta, Katniss, Gale, Plutarch Heavensbee, Haymitch, Chaff and Prim, with Buttercup.

Monday, February 4, 2013

The Diary of Lizzie Bennet

Just when I thought I'd had my fill of Pride and Prejudice and I might have passed the
age of swooning over Darcy and Lizzie, then comes The Lizzie Bennet Diary.
It's basically Pride & Prejudice, but this time in the incarnation of a video log,
or vlog, some kind of video diary.

And it is good, cuz they've transported the world of P&P into modern day America
without losing the favour and fervour of that past period. In LBD, Lizzie is in her
final year of Mass Com and the vlog is kinda her thesis.

Also it is quite awesome because we get to see more of Lizzie's interaction and
dynamics with her sisters, and we even get a major fight! I totally relate to this
because I have sisters, just like Lizzie and we blow up like that too..

Like Lizzie, I have two sweet sisters who are demure and never talks bad about
other people, unless provoked, very much like Jane. And I have that sister
that is not unlike Lydia (whaaat) who does whatever she likes and gets away
with it and she never thinks when she says anything. Serious. But she's not a
slut like Lydia though heh.

That leaves me to be Lizzie (I would like that, wouldn't I *wink wink*) But I 
can't judge myself. I do think the similarities between me and Lizzie is that I 
am rational and I think a lot when doing something. There. But I'm not 
precocious as she is so people tend to see me as a stuck-up.

And getting back to LBD, The Men. Gosh they are huge gorgeous specimen
(am I shallow? tsk tsk) I was pleasantly surprised with Bing Lee, a med
student in this incarnation, and Wickham is a swimming coach (gasp)
Even the annoying Mr Collins and the friendly Fitz are cute.
But Darcy, lordy. The hair and dress, not so much, but he grows on you.
When he first appears, eps 61, he is akward and very much, out of place,
but by the time we see him again, he's such a gem, I'd like to wrap him
and bring him home! (btw that applies to every Mr Darcy, like, ever)

Let me end this post with pics of the OTP. I love em both!! They sizzle
like mad on screen!!
Love him in that suit. Looking dapper and Lizzie looking classy in that dress!!

And in this one, Lizzie's so so pretty. Her dress has like this ribbon-like tied and the
colour is gorgeous too !

So go ahead. Watch it :)

Sunday, February 3, 2013

Happy 200th Birthday, Pride and Prejudice!!

Yes, it's not too late to say HB to my perhaps most favourite novel and for 
a lot of people too... on 28th Jan 2013, it has been 200 years since P&P has
 graced the readers and for the past 14 years, for me (I started reading when 
I was 19)

So, How do I love thee? Let me count the ways...

You came to me when I was 19 and was in the cusp of really learning English,
and while Dickens and Stevenson and even Doyle had been my favourite authors,
you came like a breeze of fresh air in a hot, stagnant day. Colin Firth's Darcy is
indeed a thing to behold but Ehle's Lizzie is perfect too... *swoons*

It was a jarring performance as it was too Americanized, but still the spirit is there.
Sir Laurence Olivier still made me swoon as Mr Darcy *heart*

The 2005 film was amazingly beautiful too. My favourite parts were when
 Lizzie twirls around in her swing, symbolically interpreting how her present
life is dizzying with Mr Darcy in it, and that proposal under the rain, oh my,
Mr Darcy all wet and looking at Lizzy so intense I wavered. Really... <3 p="">

Then Bridget Jones' Diary and nobody could say Bridget is not Lizzy, she is,
just a bit less self esteem, but all wonderful, witty, classy, kind and real.
And Firth's Darcy is heavenly awkward and snobbish *kiss kiss* And I will
never forget 'I like you, just the way you are' part. Gets me every time...

As smitten as I am with Darcy, I don't find 'Lost in Austen' compelling because the idea
of putting a Mary Sue in Lizzy's place doesn't work for me, especially when both of
them (Lizzie and Darcy, I mean) were put on the screen together, they're electrifying!!
Gemma Aeterton is a spunky Lizzy, rightfully so, and even when she is accidently
placed in the 21st century, she's a survivor, and I really want to see her in Pemberly
but alas, that is not LIA is for...

And my most favourite quote from the book is this,

‘He is a gentleman and I am a gentleman’s daughter: so far, we are equal.’

when  Lizzy was asked about her 'inferior' station to Darcy by his auntie. Gawd,
Lizzie makes me so proud, even today.

Thank you Jane Austen.